Purpose

This policy explains how Covisory Partners Limited handles personal information and complies with the requirements of the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 (“Privacy Act”). If you have any further questions in relation to this policy, please contact Sally Herbert at sally@covisory.com.

Collection of Personal Information

We firmly believe in protecting your privacy and the security of your personal information. We do not rent, sell or distribute our customer base or newsletter subscribers to anyone. We also do not store your credit card details on our server, all credit card payments are processed through the Payment Express secure payline gateway.

The main purposes for which we collect, hold and use personal information are:

  • to provide our services;
  • to respond to an individual’s request;
  • to maintain contact with clients;
  • to keep clients and other contacts informed of the services we offer and industry developments that may be of interest to them, and to notify them of service offerings, seminars and other events we are holding;
  • for general management and reporting purposes, such as invoicing and account management;
  • for purposes related to the employment of our personnel and providing internal services to our staff; and
  • other purposes related to our business.

If you choose not to provide us with personal information, we may be unable to do such things.

We may collect, hold and use personal information about individuals to market our services, including by email. However, individuals always can elect not to receive further marketing information from us by writing to Sally Herbert at sally@covisory.com.

Alternatively, if we have contacted you by email, you may use the unsubscribe function in that email to notify us that you do not want to receive further marketing information from us by email.

If we collect, hold or use personal information in ways other than as stated in this policy, we will ensure we do so pursuant to the requirements of the Privacy Act.

The main types of Personal Information Collected

The personal information Covisory Partners holds relates to the contact details and organisational roles of our clients, suppliers and other business contacts. Typically, this information includes:

  • names,
  • addresses,
  • telephone numbers,
  • e-mail addresses and
  • job titles.

While providing professional services to our clients, we may collect and hold more detailed personal information (for instance financial details if we are engaged to perform financial services, or credit information).

We collect most information directly from individuals when we deal with them. The personal information we collect may be provided in forms filled out by individuals, face to face meetings, email messages, telephone conversations or by third parties. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that contact.

Because of the nature of our business, it is generally impracticable for us to deal with individuals on an anonymous basis or with a pseudonym.

Storage of Information in Cloud Systems

Covisory Partners stores personal information within services provided by offshore cloud service providers.

Who can Access your Data?

Except as set out in this policy, we do not sell to or trade personal information with third parties.

Covisory Partners does not routinely disclose personal information to other organisations unless:

  • use or disclosure is permitted by this policy;
  • we believe it is necessary to provide you with a product or service which you have requested;
  • to protect the rights, property or personal safety of any member of the public or a customer of Covisory Partners or the interests of Covisory Partners;
  • you give your consent; or
  • such disclosure is otherwise required or permitted by law, regulation, rule or professional standard.

We may also share non-personal, de-identified and aggregated information for research or promotional purposes.

Covisory Partners uses a range of service providers to help us maximise the quality and efficiency of our services and our business operations. This means that individuals and organisations outside of Covisory Partners will sometimes have access to personal information held by Covisory Partners and may collect or use it from or on behalf of Covisory Partners. This may include, but is not limited to:

  • independent contractors and consultants,
  • travel service providers,
  • third parties service providers we utilise, such as business services software, mail houses, and off-site security storage providers, to provide you with our services,
  • information technology providers, and
  • event managers.

We require our service providers to adhere to our privacy guidelines and not to keep, use or disclose personal information we provide to them for any unauthorised purposes.

What are your Rights?

Your right to access:

You have the right to request information about the personal data we hold on you at any time. You can contact Sally Herbert at sally@covisory.com who will be able to provide you with your personal data via e-mail.

Your right to portability:

Whenever Covisory Partners processes your personal data, based on your consent or based on an agreement, you have the right to get a copy of your data transferred to you or to another party. This only includes the personal data you have submitted to us.

Your right to object to direct marketing:

You have the right to object to direct marketing. You can opt-out from direct marketing by following the instructions in the footer of each newsletter we send out.

Your right to rectification:

We take data protection very seriously. If you believe that information we hold about you is incorrect or out of date, or if you have concerns about how we are handling your personal information, please contact us and we will try to resolve those concerns.

You have the right to request rectification of your personal data if it is incorrect, including the right to have incomplete personal data completed.

  • If you are a Covisory Partners Client, you can email Sally Herbert at sally@covisory.com to edit your personal data.
  • If you are a newsletter subscriber, you can update your subscriber information through the link in the footer of our newsletters.

Your right to erasure:

If you wish to have your personal information deleted, please let us know and we will take reasonable steps to delete it (unless we need to keep it for legal, bookkeeping or internal risk management reasons).

Erasure of any personal data withdraws the ability for Covisory Partners to trace job data and may prevent the opportunity to respond to questions at a later date.

Concerns or Corrections to Data Held

If we become aware of any ongoing concerns or problems concerning our privacy practices, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. If you have any further queries relating to our privacy policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact Sally Herbert. If you are not satisfied with our handling of your problem or complaint you may make a complaint to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner.

Updates to our Privacy Policy

Due to the dynamic nature of the market we operate in Covisory Partners aims to review our Privacy Policy on an annual basis. We may update our Privacy Policy at any time. The latest version of the Privacy Policy is always available on our website and will apply between us whether or not we have given you specific notice of any changes made.

Our Privacy Policy in relation to our Website

Who we are

Our website address is https://covisory.com.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.